Most buyers plan for the down payment and stop there. In Washington, DC, stopping there is the expensive mistake, because the District layers on some of the highest transaction taxes in the country, and the cash you need to close runs thousands of dollars beyond 20% down. If you have already decided to buy and you are trying to pin down the actual number that has to be in your account before settlement, this is the breakdown. (Still weighing whether to buy at all at today’s rates? That is a different question. We cover timing, affordability, and the 2026 housing law in our guide to buying a home in DC at current mortgage rates.)
District Capital Management is a fee-only, fiduciary financial planning firm based in Washington, DC, founded in 2013 by Alvin Carlos, CFP®, CFA. As a NAPFA member firm, we earn no commissions on your mortgage or anything else, so the numbers below are built around your budget, not a lender’s approval limit. This is the cost conversation we actually walk clients through before they make an offer.
Table of Contents
ToggleKey takeaways
- Budget in three cash layers, not one: down payment, closing costs (3%–4% of price in DC), and 3–6 months of reserves you keep after closing.
- DC charges both a transfer tax and a recordation tax, 2.9% combined on homes above $400,000. Under standard DC terms the buyer’s recordation share is about 1.45% (roughly $10,150 on a $700,000 home).
- Qualifying first-time buyers can cut recordation to a flat 0.725% on properties up to $777,000 (FY2026), but it is income-tested across the whole household, not an automatic discount.
- After closing, file for the DC Homestead Deduction (it is not automatic) and revisit itemizing. The $40,400 SALT cap for 2026 changes the math for higher earners.
- All-in cash to close on a $700,000 home with 20% down: roughly $180,000–$200,000.
How much cash do you really need to buy a home in DC?
Plan on the down payment plus another 4%–6% of the purchase price in closing costs and move-in expenses, and keep your reserves intact on top of that. For a $700,000 home bought with 20% down, that means roughly $140,000 for the down payment, $23,000–$28,000 in closing costs, and $20,000–$30,000 for reserves and furnishing, about $180,000–$200,000 in total cash before you are safely in the house.
The most common mistake we see is not overpaying for a house. It is hitting the down-payment number and forgetting the two cash layers behind it. Think of the cash you need in three layers: the down payment, the closing costs, and the reserves you keep after closing. Buyers who plan only for the first layer end up draining their emergency fund at settlement and then facing a repair with no cushion. Keep those reserves in liquid savings rather than the market, since money you will need within a year or two should not ride on a market dip; we compare the options in our guide to where to keep near-term cash.
Here is what those three layers add up to on a $700,000 purchase with 20% down:
Buying a $700,000 DC home with 20% down takes roughly $185,000–$195,000 in cash, not the $140,000 down payment alone.
| Cash layer | Item | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Down payment | 20% of $700,000 | $140,000 |
| 2. Closing costs | Buyer recordation tax (1.45%) | ~$10,150 |
| Title insurance (owner’s + lender’s) | ~$4,000 | |
| Lender origination + points | ~$3,500 | |
| Appraisal + home inspection | ~$1,200 | |
| Prepaids + escrow setup (taxes, insurance, interest) | ~$5,000 | |
| Settlement + recording fees | ~$1,500 | |
| 3. Post-close reserves | 3–6 months of expenses + furnishing/repairs | $20,000–$30,000 |
| Total cash to close and settle in | ~$185,000–$195,000 | |
Illustrative only. Rate: Freddie Mac PMMS, Aug 6, 2026. Property tax rate: DC Office of Tax and Revenue. For condos, add HOA/condo fees, which in DC commonly run $300–$800/month depending on building and amenities.
Before you tour anything, know your real monthly cost too, which for most DC buyers runs $1,000–$1,500 a month above principal and interest alone. Here is a representative breakdown for a $700,000 home, 20% down, at a 6.69% 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, as of August 6, 2026; rates move weekly, so check the current week before running your own numbers):
A $700,000 purchase carries roughly $4,600 to $4,760 a month before any condo or HOA fee.
| Cost component | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Principal & interest ($560,000 loan) | ~$3,610 |
| Property taxes (DC Class 1A ~0.85%/yr, before Homestead) | ~$450–$500 |
| Homeowner’s insurance | ~$150 |
| Maintenance reserve (budget 1% of value/yr) | ~$500 |
| Total before HOA/condo fee | ~$4,610–$4,760 |
What DC closing costs actually cover, and why they are high
Budget 3%–4% of the purchase price for closing costs in DC, and the single largest piece is the District’s transfer-and-recordation tax. DC charges both a transfer tax and a recordation tax, and the rate steps up at $400,000. Under standard DC contract terms the seller pays the transfer tax and the buyer pays the recordation tax, though, like most closing terms, that split can be negotiated.
On a home above $400,000, DC’s combined transfer-and-recordation tax is 2.9%, and the buyer’s recordation share is 1.45%.
| Sale price tier | Combined transfer + recordation | Seller (transfer) | Buyer (recordation) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $399,999 | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| $400,000 and above | 2.9% | 1.45% | 1.45% |
Source: DC Office of Tax and Revenue. Rates apply to the full sale price within each tier, not progressively. On a $700,000 purchase, the buyer’s recordation share is roughly $10,150.
Co-ops work differently. For a transfer of an economic interest in a housing cooperative, DC applies a recordation rate of 2.2% under $400,000 and 2.9% at $400,000 or above, with no separate transfer tax (DC Office of Tax and Revenue). That matters because a large share of DC’s lower-priced inventory is co-ops, and the first-time-buyer reduction treats them on their own schedule (covered below).
The rest of a buyer’s closing costs are the usual line items: lender origination fees and points, title insurance (owner’s and lender’s policies), the home inspection and appraisal, prepaid property taxes and insurance for the escrow account, and settlement fees. Here is how the all-in buyer’s total scales by price:
Buyer closing costs in DC run roughly $17,000 at $500,000 and $33,000 to $40,000 at $1,000,000.
| Purchase price | Estimated buyer closing costs (standard) | With first-time recordation reduction (if income-eligible) |
|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | ~$17,000–$21,000 | ~$14,000–$18,000 |
| $700,000 | ~$23,000–$28,000 | ~$18,000–$23,000 |
| $1,000,000 | ~$33,000–$40,000 | Not applicable above $777,000 |
Estimates, DC Office of Tax and Revenue plus typical lender/title fees. Always confirm with the Loan Estimate from your lender and a preliminary settlement statement from your title company.
Always get a Loan Estimate from your lender and a preliminary settlement statement from your title company before you finalize your cash-to-close budget. Those documents replace every estimate above with your actual numbers.
The DC first-time homebuyer recordation reduction: who actually qualifies
Qualifying first-time buyers pay a reduced recordation tax of 0.725% (versus the standard 1.45%) on eligible DC properties up to $777,000 for FY2026, a savings of roughly $5,075 on a $700,000 purchase (DC Office of Tax and Revenue). It is a meaningful break, but it is income-tested, not an automatic first-time-buyer discount, and the income test is where dual-income DC households often fall out. (For co-ops, the reduced rate is 1.825% under $400,000 and 2.175% at $400,000 or above.)
To qualify, all of the following must be true:
- You are a DC resident or are establishing DC residency.
- You, and everyone else who will hold title, have never owned a principal residence in DC. “First-time” here means first-time in DC: owning a home elsewhere, now or in the past, does not disqualify you.
- Your combined income falls under the limit for your household size (table below). This counts the income of every grantee on the deed plus every other adult who will live in the home, not just the applicant.
- The property also qualifies for the DC Homestead Deduction (filed as part of the same closing package). The purchase price must also be at or below the annual ceiling, which is $777,000 for FY2026, up from $753,000 in FY2025 and $730,000 in FY2024.
The income limits rise with household size and reset every October 1. Here are the figures in effect for FY2026:
For FY2026, a one-person DC household qualifies with income up to $206,640, rising to $295,020 for a household of four.
| People in household | FY2026 combined income limit |
|---|---|
| 1 | $206,640 |
| 2 | $236,160 |
| 3 | $265,680 |
| 4 | $295,020 |
| 5 | $318,780 |
| 6 | $342,360 |
Source: DC Office of Tax and Revenue, Form ROD 11 first-time-homebuyer table, FY2026 (effective October 1, 2025). Limits reset annually; confirm the current figure with your title company for households above six.
Here is the part most buyers and even some agents miss, and it is the single most useful thing to know about this program: the income the District checks is your adjusted gross income (AGI) from your most recently filed federal return, Form 1040 line 11, not your gross salary. Two things follow, and both favor a high earner. First, the pre-tax moves that lower your tax bill also lower this number: maxing a traditional 401(k) or the Thrift Savings Plan, an HSA, or similar contributions pulls your AGI below your gross pay, and for a household near the line that gap can decide it. As fee-only planners, this is the same AGI math we run on the tax side; it happens to double as recordation-reduction planning. Second, because the test looks at your last filed return, a recent raise does not count until you file that year’s return, so a buyer who just jumped to $250,000 may still qualify on last year’s AGI.
None of that is a workaround, and none of it guarantees eligibility, which the title company verifies and the District can audit. But it is why a dual-income household that assumes it earns too much should run the combined AGI from its last returns against the table above before writing off the savings. You claim the reduction by filing Form ROD 11 through your title company at closing. It cannot be applied after the deed records, and the application is subject to audit afterward. If an audit finds you did not qualify, the buyer owes the additional tax, interest, and penalties.
DC vs. Maryland vs. Virginia: where closing costs bite hardest
Do not assume DC is automatically the most expensive jurisdiction. It depends on your price point and which suburb you are comparing. Virginia is the clear low-cost outlier, with recordation taxes of just 0.25%–0.33%. DC and Maryland’s Montgomery County (Bethesda, Chevy Chase, Silver Spring) are both expensive, and which one costs more shifts with price.
Virginia is cheapest; DC and Montgomery County, MD are both high, and the winner between them depends on price point.
| Jurisdiction | Transfer + recordation structure | Rough combined cost |
|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | 2.9% combined above $400,000 (typically split 1.45% seller / 1.45% buyer) | ~2.9% of price |
| Montgomery County, MD | 1% county transfer plus recordation ~$8.90 per $1,000 up to $500,000, then 1.35% above; tiered and escalates at higher prices | Can exceed 2% and climbs faster at higher prices |
| Northern Virginia | Recordation 0.25%–0.33% | Lowest in the region |
Sources: DC Office of Tax and Revenue; Montgomery County Government; Virginia Department of Taxation. Structures differ, so get exact figures from your title company for your specific price point and jurisdiction.
Because Montgomery County’s recordation is tiered and escalates faster at higher prices, combined recordation-plus-transfer costs there can exceed 2% of the purchase price, among the highest in the region. Whether Montgomery County or DC costs you more depends on your price point and how each jurisdiction structures its taxes, so do not assume DC is automatically the pricier option. Get exact figures from your title company before you budget.
After you close: the DC filings and tax moves buyers miss
Two moves after closing quietly save real money, and both are easy to miss because nothing prompts you to make them: file for the DC Homestead Deduction, and revisit whether you should itemize.
File for the DC Homestead Deduction, because it is not automatic. For tax year 2026, the Homestead Deduction reduces the assessed value of your primary DC residence by $91,950, saving roughly $782 a year at the Class 1A rate (DC Office of Tax and Revenue). You file after closing at mytax.dc.gov; it cannot be applied retroactively, so a missed filing is money left on the table every year you own the home.
Revisit itemizing, because the SALT cap changed. For higher earners in DC, the combination of mortgage interest and state and local taxes can now tip the math toward itemizing. Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, the SALT deduction cap is $40,400 for 2026 (up from the old $10,000), rising modestly each year before reverting to a $10,000 floor after 2029; it also phases down above $500,500 of MAGI (irs_limits_2026.json). For a DMV homeowner with a large mortgage and DC income tax withheld, that expanded cap is a genuine change worth reviewing with your CPA in your first full tax year in the home.
One behavioral note from practice: we regularly see buyers quietly cut their 401(k) or TSP contributions to make the down payment work, then never turn them back up once the mortgage feels tight. If you dial retirement savings down to close, set a calendar reminder to restore it, because that temporary cut is the one that does long-term damage.
Protecting the purchase: insurance to update before you close
A home purchase means updating three kinds of coverage, and two of them get overlooked. Homeowner’s insurance is required by your lender, but life and disability coverage are what protect the mortgage if an income disappears.
- Homeowner’s insurance: required by your lender. Read what is not covered: flood, earthquake, and sewer backup usually need separate riders, and older DC rowhouses and condos are exactly where those gaps surface.
- Life insurance: if two incomes support the mortgage, the death of one earner creates a crisis. Make sure sufficient term life coverage is in place before closing, especially for a dual-income household carrying a large DC mortgage.
- Disability insurance: statistically more likely to be triggered than life insurance, and more commonly skipped. Employer long-term disability typically replaces about 60% of income, often enough for basic expenses but not a large DC mortgage payment.
Stress-test the cash against your other goals
Before you commit the cash, confirm the purchase still leaves your other four goals intact: emergency reserves, retirement savings rate, debt payoff, and education funding. If closing on the house forces you to abandon one of them, the price is too high for your situation even if the lender approved it.
A few honest checks. Will you still have 3–6 months of reserves after the down payment and closing costs? Does the monthly housing cost let you keep your retirement savings rate, ideally with total housing (PITI + HOA) near or below 28% of gross income, aspirational as that is in DC? Are you carrying high-interest debt above roughly 6%–7%? Paying that off first is a guaranteed savings, which is hard to beat with any investment that carries risk. For a hypothetical dual-income couple in their early 40s weighing a DC purchase alongside 529 contributions and a target retirement date, this is exactly where the real tradeoffs become visible, and where an integrated plan earns its keep.
At District Capital Management, before a client makes an offer we run a full cash-flow and net-worth projection so the purchase’s effect on retirement timing and savings rate is visible before it is locked in, not after. If you want that kind of integrated look, we work with buyers across DC, Maryland, and Virginia as fiduciary financial advisors and as a financial planner in Washington, DC.
Frequently Asked Questions
For a $700,000 purchase with 20% down, plan on roughly $140,000 for the down payment, $23,000–$28,000 in closing costs (less if you qualify for the first-time recordation reduction), and $20,000–$30,000 for post-purchase reserves and furnishing, about $180,000–$200,000 total. DC down payment assistance programs may lower the cash requirement for eligible buyers.
DC charges both, for a combined 2.9% on homes above $400,000. Under standard DC terms the seller pays the 1.45% transfer tax and the buyer pays the 1.45% recordation tax, though this can be negotiated. On a $700,000 home, the buyer’s recordation share is about $10,150 (DC Office of Tax and Revenue).
It cuts recordation to a flat 0.725% (versus 1.45%) on eligible DC properties up to $777,000 for FY2026, about $5,075 in savings on a $700,000 purchase. You must be a first-time DC principal-residence owner and fall under a household income limit that counts everyone on the deed and every adult living in the home (the one-person FY2026 limit is $206,640). The test uses adjusted gross income from your last filed federal return (Form 1040 line 11), not gross salary, so pre-tax retirement contributions can bring higher earners under the cap. File Form ROD 11 through your title company at closing; it cannot be applied afterward.
It reduces the assessed value of your primary DC residence by $91,950 for tax year 2026, saving roughly $782 a year at the Class 1A rate (DC Office of Tax and Revenue). You have to file for it after closing at mytax.dc.gov; it is not automatic and cannot be applied retroactively, so many buyers miss it.
Virginia is the cheapest, with recordation of just 0.25%–0.33%. DC’s combined 2.9% is high, but Montgomery County, MD’s tiered transfer and recordation taxes can exceed 2% combined and escalate faster at higher prices, so at some price points a Bethesda purchase costs as much as or more than DC. Get exact figures from your title company for your price point.
Yes. At District Capital Management, a fee-only, fiduciary firm in Washington, DC, we model the all-in cost of a purchase (down payment, DC closing costs and recordation taxes, post-close reserves, and the ongoing monthly carrying cost) against your emergency fund, retirement savings, and other goals, so you know the real number before you make an offer. Schedule a free discovery call to walk through your situation.
Last updated: October 2026
Disclaimer: Home price data reflects publicly available market reports through May 2026 (Redfin, Bright MLS); the representative mortgage rate is from Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey as of August 6, 2026. All figures are illustrative; verify current data before making financial decisions. Tax rates, SALT cap provisions, income limits, and program eligibility change; confirm details with your title company, CPA, and the DC Office of Tax and Revenue. This post is educational and does not constitute personalized financial advice.

Kayla Welte, AFC®, ChFC®, CFP®, has been helping clients maximize their finances since 2009. With a background in financial education & counseling, Kayla is passionate about helping people prioritize & reach their financial goals. Kayla is a Financial Planner at District Capital Management, a financial planning firm designed to help professionals in their 30s & 40s retire by 55. Schedule a free discovery call.




